Athletics
Rome Diamond League
Select results from the Rome Diamond League meeting on Thursday:
MEN
100m:
1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.94
2. Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.95
3. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 10.02
400m:
1. LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.96
2. Youssef Al-Masrahi (KSA) 45.24
3. Joshua Mance (USA) 45.26
800m:
1. Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:43.61
2. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:43.91
3. Andre Olivier (RSA) 1:44.37
5000m:
1. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 12:54.95
2. Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 12:55.73
3. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) 12:58.85
110m hurdles:
1. Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) 13.20
2. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.31
3. Balzs Baji (HUN) 13.44
400m hurdles:
1. Johnny Dutch (USA) 48.31
2. Javier Culson (PUR) 48.36
3. Mamadou Kasse Hane (SEN) 48.56
Triple jump:
1. Christian Taylor (USA) 17.08m
2. Daniele Greco (ITA) 17.04
3. Teddy Tamgho (FRA) 17.01
Polevault:
1. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5.91m
2. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.86
3. Malte Mohr (GER) 5.86
Shot:
1. David Storl (GER) 20.70m
2. Cory Martin (USA) 20.54
3. Dylan Armstrong (CAN) 20.29
WOMEN
200m:
1. Murielle Ahoure (CIV) 22.36
2. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.64
3. Ivet Lalova (BUL) 22.78
400m:
1. Amantle Montsho (BOT) 49.87
2. Francena McCorory (USA) 50.05
3. Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.53
1500m:
1. Abeba Arigawi (SWE) 4:00.23
2. Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 4:01.62
3. Jennifer Barringer (USA) 4:02.30
100m hurdles:
1. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.65
2. Lolo Jones (USA) 12.70
3. Virginia Powell (USA) 12.90
3000m steeple:
1. Milkah Chenos (KEN) 9:16.14
2. Ludia Chepkurui (KEN) 9:18.10
3. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:21.24
High jump:
1= Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1.98m
1= Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) 1.98
3. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) 1.95
Long jump:
1. Brittney Reese (USA) 6.99m
2. Janay DeLoach (USA) 6.97
3. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.91
Discus:
1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 68.25m
2. Yarelis Barrios (CUB) 64.41
3. Zinaida Sendriute (LTU) 62.85
Javelin:
1. Christina Obergfoll (GER) 66.45m
2. Maria Abakumova (RUS) 64.03
3. Sunette Viljoen (RSA) 63.49
Baseball
Results of MLB games on Thursday (home team in CAPS):
DETROIT 5 Tampa Bay 2
Baltimore 3 HOUSTON 1
BOSTON 6 Texas 3
ST. LOUIS 12 Arizona 8
Oakland 5 CHICAGO WHITE SOX 4 (10 innings)
KANSAS CITY 7 Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 5 MILWAUKEE 1
San Diego 6 COLORADO 5 (12 innings)
LA DODGERS 5 Atlanta 0
NY Yankees 6 SEATTLE 1
NY Mets at WASHINGTON, ppd
NBA
Result from the NBA Finals match between Miami and San Antonio on Thursday (home team in CAPS)
1 2 3 4 T
San Antonio 23 26 20 23 92
MIAMI 24 28 20 16 88
(San Antonio leads best-of-seven series 1-0)
Ice Hockey
NHL playoffs
Result from the NHL playoffs finals game on Thursday (home team in CAPS):
1 2 3 T
Chicago 1 1 1 3
LOS ANGELES 1 1 0 2
(Chicago leads best-of-seven series 3-1)
Golf
PGA St Jude Classic
MEMPHIS, Tennessee - Leading first-round scores on Thursday in the $5.7 million US PGA Tour St. Jude Classic (USA unless noted, par-70):
66 - Nathan Green (AUS), Martin Flores, Davis Love, Stuart Appleby (AUS), Glen Day, Harris English
67 - Nicholas Thompson, Scott Stallings, David Toms, Jason Bohn, Dustin Johnson, Peter Hanson (SWE), Tim Petrovic, John Rollins, Justin Hicks, Paul Haley, Shawn Stefani
68 - Bob Estes, Roberto Castro, Boo Weekley, Russell Henley, Billy Mayfair, Nick O'Hern (AUS), Eric Meierdierks, Brad Fritsch (CAN), Joe Affrunti
EPGA Lyoness Open
VIENNA - Leading first round scores in the European Tour Lyoness Open at Atzenbrugg (GBR and IRL unless stated, par 72):
63 - Tom Lewis
65 - Joost Luiten (NED)
66 - Richard McEvoy, Simon Dyson, Alexander Levy (FRA), Graeme Storm
67 - Andy Sullivan, Paul Waring, Miguel Angel Jimenez (ESP), Matthias Schwab (AUT), Liang Wenchong (CHN)
68 - Jason Barnes, Steve Webster, Shiv Kapur (IND), Daniel Brooks, Luke Goddard, Callum Macaulay, Romain Wattel (FRA), Bernd Wiesberger (AUT)
69 - Damien McGrane, Magnus A Carlsson (SWE), Mark Tullo (CHI), Matthew Nixon, Andrew Dodt (AUS), Chris Paisley, Moritz Lampert (GER), Joachim B Hansen (DEN), Eduardo De La Riva (ESP), Ignacio Garrido (ESP), Sam Little
Tennis
French Open
Results on Thursday (x-denotes seedings):
Women semifinals
Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Sara Errani (ITA x5) 6-0, 6-1; Maria Sharapova (RUS x1) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR x3) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.
Mixed doubles final
Lucie Hradecka/Frantisek Cermak (CZE/CZE) bt Kristina Mladenovic/Daniel Nestor (FRA/CAN x5) 1-6, 6-4, 10-6
Men's doubles semifinals
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA/USA x1) bt Alexander Peya/Bruno Soares (AUT/BRA x7) 6-1, 6-4; Michael Llodra/Nicolas Mahut (FRA/FRA) bt Pablo Cuevas/Horacio Zeballos (URU/ARG) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2.
China Daily
(China Daily 06/08/2013 page23)