Baseball
Results of MLB games on Wednesday (home team in CAPS):
MIAMI 6 Atlanta 2
Cincinnati 6 MILWAUKEE 2
NY Mets 7 SAN FRANCISCO 2
NY YANKEES 8 Kansas City 1
Washington 5 PHILADELPHIA 1
BALTIMORE 6 Texas 1
Toronto 5 CLEVELAND 4
PITTSBURGH 5 Oakland 0
DETROIT 8 Chicago White Sox 5
TAMPA BAY 4 Minnesota 3 (13 innings)
LA Angels 13 CHICAGO CUBS 2
ST. LOUIS 5 Houston 4
LA Dodgers 7 ARIZONA 5 (14 innings)
Colorado 5 SAN DIEGO 4
Boston 11 SEATTLE 4
AMERICAN LEAGUE
EASTERN DIVISION
W L PCT GB
1. Boston 56 37 .602 --
2. Tampa Bay 52 40 .565 3 1/2
3. Baltimore 50 42 .543 5 1/2
4. NY Yankees 49 42 .538 6
5. Toronto 44 46 .489 10 1/2
CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Detroit 50 40 .556 -
2. Cleveland 47 44 .516 3 1/2
3. Kansas City 43 45 .489 6
4. Minnesota 37 51 .420 12
5. Chi White Sox 35 53 .398 14
WESTERN DIVISION
1. Oakland 54 38 .587 --
2. Texas 53 38 .582 1/2
3. LA Angels 44 46 .489 9
4. Seattle 40 51 .440 13 1/2
5. Houston 32 59 .352 21 1/2
NATIONAL LEAGUE
EASTERN DIVISION
1. Atlanta 52 39 .571 --
2. Washington 47 44 .516 5
3. Philadelphia 45 47 .489 7 1/2
4. NY Mets 40 48 .455 10 1/2
5. Miami 33 57 .367 18 1/2
CENTRAL DIVISION
1. St. Louis 55 34 .618 --
2. Pittsburgh 54 36 .600 1 1/2
3. Cincinnati 51 40 .560 5
4. Chicago Cubs 40 49 .449 15
5. Milwaukee 37 53 .411 18 1/2
WESTERN DIVISION
1. Arizona 47 44 .516 --
2. LA Dodgers 45 45 .500 1 1/2
3. Colorado 44 48 .478 3 1/2
4. San Diego 41 51 .446 6 1/2
5. San Francisco 40 50 .444 6 1/2
Cricket
Ashes Test
Scoreboard on the first day of the first Ashes Test between England and Australia at Trent Bridge, Nottingham, on Wednesday.
England first innings
A. Cook c Haddin b Pattinson 13
J. Root b Siddle 30
J. Trott b Siddle 48
K. Pietersen c Clarke b Siddle 14
I. Bell c Watson b Siddle 25
J. Bairstow b Starc 37
S. Broad c&b Pattinson 24
Extras (b-6 lb-5 w-8 nb-2) 21
Total (all out, 59 overs) 215
Fall: 1-27 2-78 3-102 4-124 5-178 6-180 7-213 8-213 9-213 10-215.
Bowling: Pattinson 17-2-69-3 (1nb 2w), Starc 17-5-54-2, Siddle 14-4-50-5 (1nb), Agar 7-1-24-0, Watson 4-2-7-0.
Australia first innings
S. Watson c Root b Finn 13
C. Rogers lbw Anderson 16
E. Cowan c Swann b Finn 0
M. Clarke b Anderson 0
S. Smith not out 38
P. Hughes not out 7
Extras (lb-1) 1
Total (for four wickets, 21 overs) 75
To bat: B. Haddin, P. Siddle, J. Pattinson, M..Starc, A. Agar.
Fall: 1-19 2-19 3-22 4-53.
Bowling: Anderson 10-0-25-2, Finn 8-0-37-2, Swann 3-0-12-0.
England won the toss and chose to bat
Cycling
Tour de France
Results from the 11th stage of the Tour de France, a 33.0 km ride from Avranches to Mont-Saint-Michel on Wednesday:
1. Tony Martin (GER/OPQ) 36min 29sec
2. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY) at 0:12s
3. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/VAC) 1:01.
4. Richie Porte (AUS/SKY) 1:21.
5. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/OPQ) 1:31.
6. Svein Tuft (CAN/ORI) 1:35.
7. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/OPQ) 1:37.
8. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ) 1:43.
9. Tom Dumoulin (NED/ARG) 1:45.
10. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 1:52.
11. Bauke Mollema (NED/BKN) 2:05.
12. Andrew Talansky (USA/GRM) 2:08.
13. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/MOV) 2:12.
14. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN/LTB) 2:15.
15. Alberto Contador (ESP/SAX) 2:15.
16. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/SAX) 2:18.
17. Peter Sagan (SVK/CAN) 2:18.
18. Maciej Bodnar (POL/CAN) 2:21.
19. Jean Christophe Peraud (FRA/ALM) 2:22.
20. Michael Rogers (AUS/SAX) 2:26.
Overall standings
1. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY) 42h29min 24sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/MOV) at 3:25.
3. Bauke Mollema (NED/BKN) 3:37.
4. Alberto Contador (ESP/SAX) 3:54.
5. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/SAX) 3:57.
6. Laurens ten Dam (NED/BKN) 4:10.
7. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/OPQ) 4:44.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 5:18.
9. Rui Costa (POR/MOV) 5:37.
10. Jean Christophe Peraud (FRA/ALM) 5:39.
11. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP/KAT) 5:48.
12. Jakob Diemer Fuglsang (DEN/AST) 5:48.
13. Daniel Martin (IRL/GRM) 5:52.
14. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC) 6:54.
15. Mikel Nieve (ESP/EUS) 8:04.
16. Michael Rogers (AUS/SAX) 8:28.
17. Andy Schleck (LUX/RSH) 8:32.
18. Daniel Moreno (ESP/KAT) 9:34.
19. Maxime Monfort (BEL/RSH) 10:16.
20. Igor Anton (ESP/EUS) 10:48.
Class standings
Points:
1. Peter Sagan (SVK/CAN) 269 pts
2. Andr Greipel (GER/LTB) 186
3. Mark Cavendish (GBR/OPQ) 166
4. Marcel Kittel (GER/ARG) 132
5. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 131
6. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/OPQ) 101
7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY) 88
8. Danny van Poppel (NED/VAC) 87
9. Jos Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV) 84
10. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/VAC) 80
King of Mountains:
1. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC) 49 pts
2. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY) 33
3. Richie Porte (AUS/SKY) 28
4. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 26
5. Mikel Nieve (ESP/EUS) 21
Team stage:
1. Omega Pharma 1h52:35.
2. Sky at 1:04.
3. Movistar 3:28.
4. Vacansoleil 3:41.
5. Saxo Bank 3:51.
Team overall:
1. Movistar 126hr 47min 47sec.
2. Saxo Bank at 4:34.
3. Belkin 6:06.
4. AG2R La Mondiale 11:53.
5. RadioShack 16:03.
6. Euskaltel 19:25; 7. Katusha 23:25;
8. BMC 32:58; 9. Garmin 33:33;
10. Sky 44:00; 11. Omega Pharma 44:18; 12. Europcar 48:34; 13. Lampre 48:49; 14. Cofidis 1h01:42; 15. FDJ.fr 1h11:58; 16. Astana 1h22:37; 17. Sojasun 1h30:33; 18. Vacansoleil 1h32:00; 19. Orica - GreenEdge 1h50:19; 20. Cannondale 2h32:52; 21. Argos 2h50:20; 22. Lotto 3h03:40.
Best young riders (stage):
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/OPQ) 38:00.
2. Tom Dumoulin (NED/ARG) at 0:14.
3. Andrew Talansky (USA/GRM) 0:37.
4. Peter Sagan (SVK/CAN) 0:47.
5. Tony Gallopin (FRA/RSH) 1:06.
Best young riders (overall):
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/OPQ) 42h34:08.
2. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) at 0:34.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 6:53.
4. Andrew Talansky (USA/GRM) 8:27.
5. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 31:43.
6. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 33:24.
7. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/SOJ) 35:27.
8. Arthur Vichot (FRA/FDJ) 39:41.
9. Tony Gallopin (FRA/RSH) 41:02.
10. Tom Dumoulin (NED/ARG) 41:28.
Soccer
Libertadores Cup
Semifinal second leg result on Wednesday:
Atletico Mineiro (Brazil) 2 Newell's Old Boys (Argentina) 0
First leg: Newell's Old Boys 2 Atletico Mineiro 0.
Atletico Mineiro win 3-2 on penalties after 2-2 on aggregate.
Tennis
ATP Hall of Fame
Results on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):
2nd round
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-2, 6-4; Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Rajeev Ram (USA x8) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Igor Sijsling (NED x3) bt Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-3, 6-4; Michael Russell (USA) bt Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-3, 6-4; Jan Hernych (CZE) bt Jack Sock (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Lleyton Hewitt (AUS x4) bt Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-2, 6-1; Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; John Isner (USA x2) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-0, 7-6 (7).
ATP Stuttgart Open
Results on Wednesday:
2nd rd
Michael Berrer (GER) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA x3) 6-2, 6-7(1), 6-3; Roberto Bautistaagut (ESP) bt Martin Klizan (SVK x8) 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-4; Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Florian Mayer (GER x6) 6-3, 6-0; Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x2) bt Nils Langer (GER) 7-5, 6-2.
ATP Swedish Open
Results on Wednesday:
2nd round
Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP x4) 6-3, 6-4; Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 7-5, 6-3; Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x5) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Juan Monaco (ARG x3) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-4, 6-2.
WTA Palermo Open
Results on Wednesday:
2nd rd
Silvia Soler (ESP x7) bt Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 6-2, 1-0 retired; Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-1, 6-1; Renata Vorcov (CZE) bt Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 7-5, 6-1
1st rd
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x3) bt Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 6-1, 7-6 (5)
WTA Budapest Grand Prix
Results on Wednesday:
2nd rd
Annika Beck (GER x4) bt Lucie Hradeck (CZE) 6-3, 6-3; Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE x5) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Tmea Babos (HUN) bt Mara Teresa Torro (ESP x7) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4); Simona Halep (ROM x3) bt Agnes Bukta (HUN) 6-1, 6-1.
China Daily
(China Daily 07/12/2013 page23)