USEUROPEAFRICAASIA 中文双语Français
Sports
Home / Sports / Sports top news

Score board

China Daily | Updated: 2013-04-27 07:37

Baseball

Results from the MLB games on Thursday (home team in CAPS):

Pittsburgh 6 PHILADELPHIA 4

Kansas City 8 DETROIT 3 (10 innings)

LA Dodgers 3 NY METS 2

BOSTON 7 Houston 2

NY YANKEES 5 Toronto 3

WASHINGTON 8 Cincinnati 1

Chicago Cubs 4 MIAMI 3

CHICAGO WHITE SOX 5 Tampa Bay 2

Texas 2 MINNESOTA 1

ARIZONA 3 Colorado 2

Baltimore 10 OAKLAND 2

SEATTLE 6 LA Angels 0

Basketball

Results from the NBA Play-offs 1st Round games on Thursday (home team in CAPS):

1 2 3 4 T

Miami 21 27 30 26 104

MILWAUKEE 30 20 18 23 91

(Miami leads best-of-seven series 3-0)

1 2 3 4 T

Brooklyn 17 17 18 24 76

CHICAGO 19 22 24 24 79

(Chicago leads best-of-seven series 2-1)

1 2 3 4 T

LA Clippers 20 19 23 20 82

MEMPHIS 23 24 23 24 94

(LA Clippers lead best-of-seven series 2-1)

Golf

Ballantine's Championship

Leading completed scores at the Ballantine's Championship in Incheon, South Korea, Thursday after round one was interrupted by a weather delay. The round will be completed early on Friday (par 72, a denotes amateur):

67 - Jean-Baptiste Gonnet (FRA), Kieran Pratt (AUS), Johan Edfors (SWE), Kim Gi-Whan (KOR), Matthew Baldwin (ENG)

68 - Peter Lawrie (IRE), Lee Jung-Hwan (KOR)

69 - David Howell (ENG), Rikard Karlberg (SWE), Ryu Hyun-Woo (KOR), Kim Dae-Sub (KOR), Ricardo Gonzalez (ARG), Fabrizio Zanotti (PAR), Javier Colomo (ESP)

70 - Espen Kofstad (NOR), Y.E. Yang (KOR), Stephen Gallacher (SCO), Marc Warren (SCO), Hwang Jung-Gon (KOR), Romain Wattel (FRA), Berry Henson (USA), Peter Whiteford (SCO)

US PGA Zurich Classic

NEW ORLEANS - Leading first-round scores on Thursday in the USPGA Tour $6.6 million Zurich Classic of New Orleans (USA unless noted):

64 - Ricky Barnes

65 - Boo Weekley, Lucas Glover

66 - D.A. Points, Morgan Hoffmann

67 - Charlie Beljan, Matt Jones (AUS), Luke Guthrie, Ernie Els (RSA), Rickie Fowler, Billy Horschel, Chris Kirk, Stephen Ames (CAN), Jimmy Walker, Bobby Gates

68 - Matt Every, Harris English, Graham DeLaet (CAN), Jason Kokrak, Kevin Stadler, Jason Bohn, Brian Davis (ENG), Justin Rose (ENG), Gary Woodland, Tommy Gainey, J.J. Henry, Trevor Immelman (RSA), Chad Campbell, Chris DiMarco, James Driscoll

Selected

72 - Guan Tianlang (CHN)

LPGA North Texas Shootout

IRVING, Texas - Leading first-round scores on Thursday in the North Texas LPGA Shootout (USA unless noted):

64 - Caroline Masson (GER)

66 - Carlota Ciganda (ESP)

67 - Mo Martin, Hur Mi-Jung (KOR), Kristy McPherson, Felicity Johnson (ENG), Park In-Bee (KOR)

68 - Park Hee-Young (KOR), Taylor Coleman, Christina Kim

69 - Kang Hae-Ji (KOR), Moira Dunn, Angela Stanford, Jessica Korda, Tseng Ya-ni, Azahara Munoz (ESP)

70 - Veronica Felibert (VEN), Julieta Granada (PAR), Choi Na-Yeon (KOR), Shin Jiyai (KOR), Seo Hee-Kyung (KOR), Sara-Maude Juneau (CAN), Vicky Hurst, Karlin Beck, Kathleen Ekey, Marcy Hart, I.K. Kim, Cristie Kerr, Suzann Pettersen (NOR), Brittany Lincicome, Kayla Mortellaro

Ice hockey

Results from the NHL games on Thursday (home team in CAPS)

NY Rangers 4 CAROLINA 3 (OT)

PHILADELPHIA 2 NY Islanders 1

Ottawa 2 WASHINGTON 1 (OT)

BOSTON 2 Tampa Bay 0

DETROIT 5 Nashville 2

Toronto 4 FLORIDA 0

NEW JERSEY 3 Pittsburgh 2

ST. LOUIS 4 Calgary 1

Montreal 4 WINNIPEG 2

Columbus 3 DALLAS 1

Anaheim 3 VANCOUVER 1

Soccer

Europa League

Europa League semifinal first leg results on Thursday:

FC Basel (SUI) 1 (Schar 87-pen) Chelsea (ENG) 2 (Moses 12, Luiz 90)

Fenerbahce (TUR) 1 (Korkmaz 72) Benfica (POR) 0

Tennis

ATP Barcelona Open

Results on Thursday (x denotes seeding):

3rd rd

Juan Monaco (ARG x7) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA x10) 6-0, 7-6 (11); Thomaz Bellucci (BRA x16) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Nicolas Almagro (ESP x4) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP x15) 6-3, 6-4; Martin Klizan (SLO x11) leads Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x8) 6-1, 6-7 (2), 4-3, rain.

ATP Romania Open

Second-round results on Thursday:

Victor Hanescu (ROM) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x4) 6-4, 6-3; Florian Mayer (GER x5) bt David Goffin (BEL) 7-6 (2), 1-6, 6-3; Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x1) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3, 6-3; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

WTA Stuttgart Grand Prix

Second-round results on Thursday:

Angelique Kerber (GER x3) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-0, 6-4; Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Carla Surez (ESP) 7-5, 6-4; Li Na (CHN x2) bt Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 6-1, 6-2; Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Nadia Petrova (RUS x8) 6-4, 6-3; Petra Kvitova (CZE x5) bt Julia Goerges (GER) 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Maria Sharapova (RUS x1) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3; Sabine Lisicki (GER) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 7-6(3), 7-5.

WTA Morocco Grand Prix

Second-round results on Thursday:

Lourdes Domnguez (ESP) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL x9) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Kiki Bertens (NED x5) bt Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 7-6 (0), 4-6, 6-4; Mandy Minella (LUX) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST x4) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Silvia Soler (ESP) bt Olga Puchkova (RUS) 6-0, 6-3; Francesca Schiavone (ITA x6) bt Simona Halep (ROM) 6-3, 6-2; Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x7) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-3, 6-3.

China Daily

Most Popular

Highlights

What's Hot
BACK TO THE TOP
Copyright 1995 - . All rights reserved. The content (including but not limited to text, photo, multimedia information, etc) published in this site belongs to China Daily Information Co (CDIC). Without written authorization from CDIC, such content shall not be republished or used in any form. Note: Browsers with 1024*768 or higher resolution are suggested for this site.
License for publishing multimedia online 0108263

Registration Number: 130349
FOLLOW US