Score board

Updated: 2011-08-25 07:45

(China Daily)

  Print Mail Large Medium  Small 分享按钮 0

Baseball

Major League Baseball results on Tuesday (home team in CAPS):

CLEVELAND 7 Seattle 5

Oakland 6 NY YANKEES 5

Seattle 12 CLEVELAND 7

Arizona 2 WASHINGTON 0

PHILADELPHIA 9 NY Mets 4

Milwaukee 11 PITTSBURGH 4

Kansas City 6 TORONTO 4

Cincinnati 8 FLORIDA 6

Detroit 2 TAMPA BAY 1

Baltimore 8 MINNESOTA 1

Boston 11 TEXAS 5

LA Dodgers 13 ST LOUIS 2

COLORADO 8 Houston 6

LA ANGELS 5 Chicago White Sox 4

San Diego 7 SAN FRANCISCO 5

Cycling

Tour of Spain

SIERRA NEVADA, Spain - Results of the fourth stage of the Tour of Spain, a 170.2km ride from Baza to Sierra Nevada on Tuesday:

1. Daniel Moreno (ESP/KAT) 4hr 51min 53sec

2. Chris Anker Srensen (DEN/SAX) at 0:03sec

3. Daniel Martin (IRL/GRM) 0:11.

4. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP/KAT) 0:11.

5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL/LAM) 0:11.

6. Serguey Lagutin (UZB/VAC) 0:11.

7. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL/OLO) 0:11.

8. Wout Poels (NED/VAC) 0:11.

9. Michele Scarponi (ITA/LAM) 0:11.

10. Bauke Mollema (NED/RAB) 0:11.

11. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/HTC) 0:11.

12. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ) 0:11.

13. Mikel Nieve (ESP/EUS) 0:11.

14. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/RSH) 0:11.

15. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/RSH) 0:11.

16. Denis Menchov (RUS/GEO) 0:11.

17. Steven Kruijswijk (NED/RAB) 0:11.

18. Bradley Wiggins (GBR/SKY) 0:11.

19. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE/AST) 0:11.

20. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/RAB) 0:11.

Overall standings

1. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/QST) 13hr 19min 09sec

2. Daniel Moreno (ESP/KAT) at 0:43sec

3. Jakob Diemer Fuglsang (DEN/LEO) 0:49.

4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/LEO) 0:49.

5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ) 0:53.

6. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/HTC) 0:58.

7. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE/AST) 0:59.

8. Sergio Pardilla (ESP/MOV) 1min 03sec

9. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/MOV) 1:03.

10. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL/QST) 1:04.

11. Daniel Martin (IRL/GRM) 1:06.

12. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL/OLO) 1:07.

13. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP/KAT) 1:14.

14. Mikel Nieve (ESP/EUS) 1:17.

15. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/RSH) 1:18.

16. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/RSH) 1:18.

17. Bauke Mollema (NED/RAB) 1:19.

18. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/RAB) 1:19.

19. Michele Scarponi (ITA/LAM) 1:21.

20. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY) 1:31.

Soccer

Champions League

Playoffs second leg results on Tuesday:

APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) 3 Wisla Krakow (Poland) 1

APOEL Nicosia win 3-2 on aggregate

FC Zurich (Switzerland) 0 Bayern Munich (Germany) 1

Bayern Munich win 3-0 on aggregate

Malmo (Sweden) 2 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0

Dinamo Zagreb win 4-3 on aggregate

Villarreal (Spain) 3 OB Odense (Denmark) 0

Villarreal win 3-1 on aggregate

Racing Genk (Belgium) 2 Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 1 AET

Racing Genk win 4-1 on penalties after drawing 3-3 on aggregate.

Playing on Wednesday

Rubin Kazan (Russia) v Olympique Lyon (France) (1600)

Benfica (Portugal) v Twente Enschede (Netherlands) (1845)

Udinese (Italy) v Arsenal (England) (1845)

Sturm Graz (Austria) v BATE Borisov (Belarus) (1845)

Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) v FC Copenhagen (Denmark) (1845)

English League Cup

Results on Tuesday (Premier League unless stated, numerals denote division):

First round

Charlton Athletic (III) 2 Reading (II) 1

Crystal Palace (II) 2 Crawley Town (IV) 0

Second round

AFC Bournemouth (III) 1 West Bromwich Albion 4

Aston Villa 2 Hereford United (IV) 0

Bury (III) 2 Leicester City (II) 4

Doncaster Rovers (II) 1 Leeds United (II) 2

Millwall (II) 2 Morecambe (IV) 0

Northampton Town (IV) 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 4

Norwich City 0 Milton Keynes Dons FC (III) 4

Queens Park Rangers 0 Rochdale (III) 2

Shrewsbury Town (IV) 3 Swansea City 1

Wycombe Wanderers (III) 1 Nottingham Forest (II) 4

Burnley (II) 3 Barnet (IV) 2 AET

Cardiff City (II) 5 Huddersfield Town (III) 3 AET

Brighton (II) 1 Sunderland 0 AET

Bristol Rovers (IV) 1 Watford (II) 1 AET

Bristol Rovers win 4-2 on penalties.

Tennis

WTA New Haven Open

NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT - Results from the WTA New Haven Open here on Tuesday (x denotes seeding):

2nd rd

Francesca Schiavone (ITA x3) bt Monica Niculescu (ROU) 6-2, 6-1; Christina McHale (USA) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-2, 6-2

1st rd

Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x7) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Texas Open

DALLAS, Texas- First-round results on Monday in a $220,000 WTA tennis tournament:

Dominika Cibulkova (SVL x2) bt Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 6-4, 6-0; Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL x4) 4-6, 6-0, 1-0, retired; Sabine Lisicki (GER x5) bt Sania Mirza (IND) 6-3, 6-0; Shahar Peer (ISR x6) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 6-1, 6-3; Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-2, 6-3; Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Melanie Oudin (USA) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 7-6 (8/6), 1-0, retired; Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-2, 6-1.

ATP Winston-Salem Open

WINSTON-SALEM, North Carolina - Results here on Tuesday from the $625,000 ATP Winston-Salem Open:

2nd rd

John Isner (USA x4) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2; Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP x12) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2; Gregor Dimitrov (BUL x14) bt Donald Young (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7/2); Robin Haase (NED x10) bt James Blake (USA) 6-4, 6-1; Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x11) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x5) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-2, 6-2; Juan Monaco (ARG x7) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 7-5, 6-1; Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS x16) 6-3, 6-1; Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x3) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-4, 6-4; Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-5, 7-5; Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR x9) bt Andrei Golubev (KAZ) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Andy Roddick (USA x1) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-2, 6-4; Jarkko Nieminen (FIN x13) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Santiago Giraldo (COL x15) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-2, 6-3.

China Daily

(China Daily 08/25/2011 page23)