Asiad Daily

Score Board

(China Daily)
Updated: 2010-11-23 08:10
Large Medium Small

Archery

Men's team

Gold: Korea

Silver: China

Bronze: India

Athletics

Men's pole vault

1. Yang Yansheng, China, 5.50

2. Andreev Leonid, Uzbekistan, 5.30

2. Kim Yoo-suk, Korea 5.30

4. Rabbani Mohammad M, Iran, 5.20

5. Suzuki Takafumi, Japan, 5.20

6. Saombankuay Sompon, Thailand, 5.00

7. Almershad Fahad B, Kuwait, 4.80

7. Yun Dae-uk, Korea, 4.80

Women's hammer throw

1. Zhang Wenxiu, China, 72.84

2. Wang Zheng, China, 68.17

3. Murofushi Yuka, Japan, 62.94

4. Kavr Hardeep, India, 60.54

5. Park Hee-soen, Korea, 57.53

6. Kang Na-ru, Korea, 56.85

7. Mamedova Ayna, Turkmenistan, 50.60

Women's 400m

1. Olga Tereshkova, Kazakhstan, 51.97

2. Asami Chiba, Japan, 52.68

3. Marina Maslyonko, Kazakhstan, 52.70

4. Mandeep Kaur, India, 52.99

5. Maniieet Kaur, India, 53.27

6. Tang Xiaoyin, China, 53.55

7. Chen Lin, China, 53.82

8. Mudiyans Rasnayaka, Sri Lanka, 55.05

Men's 400m

1. Femi Seun Ogunode, Qatar, 45.12

2. Yuzo kanemaru, Japan, 45.32

3. Yousef masrahi, Kazakhstan, 45.71

4. Liu Xiaosheng, China, 46.34

5. Chang Pengben, China, 46.65

6. D. Amarasekaralage, Sri Lanka, 47.05

7. Ismail alsibyani, Kazakhstan, 47.11

8. Yusuke Ishitsuka, Japan, 47.49

Women's 100m

1. Chisato Fukushima, Japan, 11.33

2. Guzel Khubbieva, Uzbekistan, 11.34

3. Vu Thi Huong, Vietnam, 11.43

4. Momoko Takahashi, Japan, 11.50

5. Tao Yujia, China, 11.63

6. Neeranuch Klomded, Thailand, 11.68

7. Ye Jiabei, China, 11.71

8. Le Ngoc Phuong, Vietnam, 11.76

Men's 100m

1. Lao Yi, China, 10.24

2. Yasir Alnashri, Saudi Arabia, 10.26

3. Barakat Al harthi, Oman, 10.28

4. Lai Chun Ho, Hong Kong, China, 10.32

5. Yahya Hassan Habeeb, Saudi Arabia, 10.35

6. Suryo Agung Wibowo, Indonesia, 10.37

7. Zheng Dongsheng, China, 10.38

8. Tsui Chi Ho, Hong Kong, China, 12.26

Bowling

Men's team of five

Gold: Korea (CHOI Bok-eum, CHOI Yong-kyu, HONG Hae-sol, CHO Young-seon, JANG Dong-chul, SUH Sang-cheon

Silver: Malaysia (Hsien Loong Adrian, Muhamad Syafiq Rid, Kien Liang Liew, Muhammad Nur Aiman, Eng Chuan Aaron Ko, Zulmazran Zulkifli)

Bronze: Hong Kong, China (Mak Cheuk Yin, Wu Siu Hong, Tsang Pak Kei, Tseng Tak Hin, Yeung Wai Ki, Cheung Chun Chung)

Men's all events

Gold: Kien Liang Liew, Malaysia

Silver: CHOI Yong-kyu, Korea

Bronze: CHOI Bok-eum, Korea

Women's team of five

Gold: Korea (Choi Jin-a, Hwang Sun-ok; Jeon Eun-hee; Gang Hye-eun; Son Yun-hee; Hong Su-yeon

Silver: Indonesia (Tannya Roumimper; Novie Phang; Lvana Hie; Sharon Adelina Lim; Putty Insavilla AR; Shalima Zalsha)

Bronze: Malaysia (Sharon Koh; Zatil iman Abdul G; Zandra Aziela Ibra; Esther Cheah; Shalin Zulkifli; Li Jane Sin)

Women's all events

Gold: Hwang Sun-ok, Korea

Silver: Choi Jin-a, Korea

Bronze: Zhang Yuhong, China

Cycling Road Race

Men's individual road race

1. WONG Kam Po, Hong Kong, China 4:14:54.18

2. MIYAZAWA Takashi, Japan, 4:14:54.33

3. ZOU Rongxi, China, 4:14:54.96

4. LEE Wei-cheng, Chinese Taipei, 4:14:55.04

5. BUI Minh Thuy, Vietnam, 4:14:55.15

6. IGLINSKIY Maxim, Kazakhstan, 4:14:55.29

7. WACKER Eugen, Kyrgyzstan, 4:14:55.77 +00:00.00 42.365

8. LAGUTIN Sergey, Uzbekistan, 4:14:55.98

Diving

Women's synchronized 3m springboard

1. Shi Tingmao/Wang Han, China, 315.60 points

2. Leong Mun Yee/Ng Yan Yee, Malaysia, 279.90

3. Mai Nakagawa/Sayaka Shibusawa, Japan, 277.50

4. Choi Sut Ian/Lo I Teng, Macao, China, 257.10

5. Nguyen Vu Thao Quyen/Nguyen Vu Tyhao Quyen, Vietnam, 216.45

6. Sari Ambar Wati/Dinda Maria Natali, Indonesia, 215.40

7. Kim Na-mi/Kee Tae-rim, Korea, DNF

Men's synchronized 10m platform

1. Yang Liguang/Zhou Luxin, China, 486.57

2. Bryan Lomas/Ooi Tze Liang, Malaysia, 407.16

3. Kim Chon-man/So Myong-hyok, DPR Korea, 394.08

4. Kim Jin-yong/OH Yi-taek, Korea, 389.34

5. Murakami Kazuki/Okamoto Yu, Japan, 388.20

6. Nazarpour Shahna/Vali Pour Mojtab, Iran, 357.78

7. Muhammad Nasrula/Noor Husaini, Indonesia, 315.51

Asok Jaime/Fabriga Rexel Ry, PHILIPPINES, DNF

Equestrian

Jumping Team

Gold: Saudi Arabia (AL DUHAMI Ramzy Ha; MOTEB AL S. Hrh P; AL SHARBATLI Abdul; AL EID Khaled Abdu)

Silver: United Arab Emirates (ALQASSIMI Majid SH; AL JUNAIBI AHMED; ALMAKTOM Rashid SH; ALMAKTOM LATIFA SH)

Bronze: Hong Kong, China (CHENG Man Kit; LAM Patrick; LAM Samantha June; LAI Jacqueline Jin)

Fencing

Men's team sabre

Gold: China (JIANG Kelu, LIU Xiao, WANG Jingzhi, ZHONG Man)

Silver: Korea (GU Bon-gil, KIM Junghwan, OH Eun-seok; WON Woo-young)

Bronze: Japan (KUDO Shinya, OGAWA Satoshi, YAMAMOTO Koji)

Bronze: Kazakhstan (FROLOV Yevgeniy, TILENSHIYEV Yerali, TURLYBEKOV Z)

Women's team foil

Gold: Korea (JEON Hee-sook, NAM Hyun-hee, OH Ha-na; SEO Mi-jung)

Silver: Japan (IKEHATA Kanae, NISHIOKA Shiho, YOSHIZAWA Chie)

Bronze: China (CHEN Jinyan, DAI Huili, Le Huilin, SHI Yun)

Bronze: Hong Kong, China (CHENG Hiu, Wai Vale, CHEUNG Ho King, LAU Hiu Wai, LIN Po Heung)

Soccer

Women's finals

Gold medal match

Japan 1 (Iwashimizu 74) DPRK 0

Bronze medal match

Korea 2 (Park Hee-young 2, Ji So-yun 37) China 0

Tennis

Women's doubles final

Chan Yung-jan/Yang Tsung-hua (TPE) bt Sania Mirza/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (super tie-break)

Bronze: KIM So-jung/LEE Jin-a

Bronze: PENG Shuai/YAN Zi

Men's doubles final

Somdev Devvarman/Sanam Singh (IND) bt Gong Maoxin/Li Zhe (CHN) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 1-0 (super tie-break)

Bronze: Jae Cho-soong/Kim Hyun-joon, Korea

Bronze: LEE Hsin-han/YI Chu-huan, Chinese Taipei

Mixed doubles final

CHAN Yung Jan/YANG Tsung Hua, Chinese Taipei bt Mirza Sania/Vardhan Vishnu, India, 4-6, 6-1, 1-0

Bronze: Kondo Hiroki/Sema Yurika, Japan

Bronze: Ratiwatana Sanchai/Tanasugarn Tamarin, Thailand

Men's singles semifinals

Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-1, 6-0

Somdev Devvarman (IND) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-2, 0-6, 6-3

Trampoline Gymnastics

Women's individual

1. Huang Shanshan, China, 41.40 points

2. He Wenna, China, 40.90

3. Ekaterina Khilko, Uzbekistan, 39.50

4. Anna Savkina, Uzbekistan, 39.20

5. Ayana Yamada, Japan, 37.10

Men's individual

1. Dong Dong, China, 44.50

2. Tu Xiao, China, 43.80

3. Sotomura Tetsuya, Japan, 42.40

4. Ito Masaki, Japan, 41.90

5. Syzdyk Yernur, Kazakhstan, 37.10

6. Alhamad Faraj Musa, Qatar, 34.80

7. Alkhahdeir Saleh K, Kuwait, 22.50

8. Mustafin Marat, Uzbekistan, 11.80

Weiqi

Mixed doubles

Gold: Korea (PARK Jeong-hwan/LEE Seu-la)

Silver: China (XIE He/SONG Ronghui)

Bronze: Korea (CHOI Chul-han/KIM Yoon-yeong)

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman 74kg

Gold: KOBONOV Daniyar, Kyrgyzstan

Silver: TSURUMAKI Tsukasa, Japan

Bronze: ALIZADEH KALEHKESH, Iran

Bronze: PARK Jin-sung, Korea

Men's Greco-Roman 84kg

Gold: NEMATPOUR Taleb, Iran

Silver: LEE Se-yeol, Korea

Bronze: KENJEEV Janarbek, Kyrgyzstan

Bronze: OZDIYEV Alkhazur, Kazakhstan

Men's Greco-Roman 96kg

Gold: GHORBANI GOLDASTEH, Iran

Silver: MAMBETOV Asset, Kazakhstan

Bronze: AN Chang-gun, Korea

Bronze: SALDADZE David, Uzbekistan

BASKETBALL

Men

Group E

China 101 Jordan 53

DPR Korea 81 Uzbekistan 70

Group F

Iran 88 Qatar 46

Women

Preliminary Round

Group A

China 72 Korea 64

Thailand 62 India 54

Group B

Japan 143 Maldives 19

Semifinals on Wednesday

Japan against Korea

China against Chinese Taipei

Beach volleyball

Women's semifinals

Xue Chen/Zhang Xi (CHN) bt Usa Tenpaksee/Jarunee Sannok (THA) 21-16, 21-14

Huang Ying/Yue Yuan (CHN) bt Luk Teck Hua/Beh Shun Thing (MAS) 21-7, 21-13

Men's semifinals

Gao Peng/Li Jian (CHN) bt Kentaro Asahi/Katsuhir Shiratori (JPN) 21-14, 22-20

Wu Penggen/Xu Linyin (CHN) bt Dmitry Yakovlev/Alexey Kuleshov (KAZ) 21-10, 21-12

Boxing

Quarterfinals

Men's 46-49kg

Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) bt Sung Song-Guk (DPRK) - points

Zou Shiming (CHN) bt Hatsanai Phoilevy (LAO) - points

Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) bt Shin Jonghun (KOR) - points

Victorio Saludar (PHI) bt Amandeep Singh (IND) - points

Men's 64kg

Santhosh Virothu (IND) bt Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL) - points

Wuttichai Masuk (THA) bt Vinky Montolalu (INA) - points

Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) bt Houman Karami (IRI) - points

Sanjarbek Rahmanov (UZB) bt Ermek Sakenov (KGZ) - points

Men's 69kg

Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) bt Omar Mamedshayev (TKM) - points

Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) bt Morteza Sepavandi (IRI) - points

Otgonjargal Jargal (MGL) bt Wilfredo Lopez (PHI) - points

Serik Sepiyev (KAZ) bt Chang Wei-jen (TPE) - w/o

Women's 48-51kg

Mary Kom (IND) bt Ping Meng-chieh (TPE) - points

Ren Cancun (CHN) bt Sanju Lama (NEP) - points

Annie Albania (PHI) bt Kim Hye-song (DPRK) - points

Aya Shinmoto (JPN) bt Nguyen Thi Mai (VIE) - points

Women's 57-60kg

Yun Kum-ju (DPRK) bt Thi Chung Noh (VIE) - points

Dong Cheng (CHN) bt Kseniia Filisteeva (KGZ) - points

Tassamalee Thongjan (THA) bt Preeti Beniwal (IND) - referee stopped fight

Saida Khassenova (KAZ) bt Hsueh Chun-chiu (TPE) - points

CRICKET

Men's quarterfinal

Pakistan 183-1 (Khalid Latif 103 not out, Sharieel Khan 46) v China 55-9 (Raza Hassan 3-10, Aizaz Cheema 3-15)

Pakistan won by 128 runs

Pool D

Nepal 129-9 (Binod Bhandari 29) v Maldives 54-8 (Rahul Vishwakarama 3-9)

Nepal won by 75 runs

field hockey

Women's round robin

Korea 2 (Kim Jong-eun 41, 65) Japan 0

Malaysia 5 (Noor Ruhaini 24, Nor Bokhari 32, 70, Norfaraha Hashim 33, Norazlin Sumantri 37) Thailand 0

China 2 (Wang Zhishuang 27, Xu Xiaoxu 30) India 1 (Surinder Kaur 65pen)

W D L Gf Ga Pts

China 5 1 0 31 4 16

Korea 5 1 0 24 5 16

Japan 4 0 2 21 7 12

India 3 0 3 24 6 9

Malaysia 2 0 4 12 18 6

Thailand 1 0 5 5 44 3

Kazakhstan 0 0 6 3 36 0

(Final: China v Korea; Bronze medal match: Japan v India)

Handball

Women's preliminary round

Kazakhstan 30 Chinese Taipei 23

DPR Korea 42 India 17

Volleyball

Women's preliminary round

Korea 3 Mongolia 0

Chinese Taipei 3 India 0

Kazakhstan 3 Japan 1

DPR Korea 3 Maldives 0

China 3 Thailand 1

 Score Board

Clockwise from top left: Korean fencers celebrate their gold medal win over Japan during the women's team foil final; gold medalist Daniyar Kobonov of Kyrgyzstan (top) competes with silver medalist Tsukasa Tsurumaki of Japan in the men's Greco-Roman 74kg final; Rashid al-Maktoum of the United Arab Emirates, riding Dubai's Pride, competes in the equestrian jumping team. Agence France-Presse Photos

(China Daily 11/23/2010)