Asiad Daily

Games scoreboard

(China Daily)
Updated: 2010-11-20 07:59
Large Medium Small

 Games scoreboard

Pakistani players celebrate after beating Bangladesh to win the gold medal of the women's cricket of the 16th Asian Games on Friday. Edmond Tang / China Daily

Badminton

Women's doubles final

Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei (CHN) bt Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang (CHN) 20-22, 21-15, 21-12

Men's singles quarterfinals

Lee Chong Wei (MAS) bt Boonsak Ponsana (THA) 21-13, 21-17

Park Sung-Hwan (ROK) bt Taufik Hidayat (INA) 21-15, 21-16

Chen Jin (CHN) bt Chou Tien-chen (TPE) 21-19, 21-14

Lin Dan (CHN) bt Nguyen Tien Minh VIE) 21-9, 21-16

Women's singles semifinals

Wang Xin (CHN) bt Eriko Hirose (JPN) 21-17, 21-15

Wang Shixian (CHN) bt Yip Pui Yin (HKG) 21-14, 21-14

Men's doubles semifinals

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (INA) bt Chung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae (ROK) 21-15, 13-21, 21-18

Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boonj Heong (MAS) bt Mohammad Ahsan/Alvent Yulianto Chandra (INA) 21-19, 21-16 E

Mixed doubles quarterfinals

Chen Hung-ling/Cheng Wen-hsing (TPE) bt Sudket Prapakamol/S. Thoungthongkam (THA) 21-19, 21-8

Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei (CHN) bt Ko Sunghyun/Ha Jungeun, (ROK) 21-14, 15-21, 21-14

Shin Baekcheol/Lee Hyojung (ROK) bt S. Anugritayawon/K. Voravichitchaikul (THA) 21-16, 21-17

Ma Jin/He Hanbin (CHN) bt Lee Sheng-mu/Chien Yu-chin (TPE) 21-17, 21-15

Baseball

Gold medal match

Republic of Korea bt Chinese Taipei 9-3

Bronze medal match

Japan bt China 6-2

Billiard Sports

Women's 9-ball pool singles

Gold: PAN Xiaoting, China

Silver: CHOU Chieh-yu, Chinese Taipei

Bronze: FU Xiaofang, China

Bronze: LIN Yuan-chun, Chinese Taipei

Cricket

Women's gold medal match

Bangladesh all out 92 (Salma Khatun 24: Nida Rashid 4-16) Pakistan 93-0 (Nida Rashid 51 no, Javeria Wadood 39 no)

Pakistan won by 10 wickets

Bronze medal match

China 65-6 (Zhang Mei 26) v Japan 66-3 in 19.2 overs (Ema Kuribayashi 24 not out)

Japan won by seven wickets

Cycling BMX

Women's race

1. MA Liyun, China, 36.662

2. MIWA Ayaka, Japan, 37.802

3. YUE Cong, Japan, 37.916

Men's race

1. WONG Steven, Hong Kong, China, 30.337

2. SAKAMOTO Akifumi, Japan, 31.379

3. SAMPEI Masahiro, Japan, 31.466

4. ZHU Yan, China, 32.467

5. HUNTER Alex John, Hong Kong, China, 32.889

6. ZHAO Zhiyang, China, 33.125

7. CHAIMAYO Ath, Thailand, 36.664

8. KLINSURAI Narong, Thailand, 37.553

Dragon Boat

Men's 500m straight race

1. Indonesia, 01:44.506

2. Myanmar, 01:45.622

3. China, 01:46.480

4. RO Korea, 01:48.142

5. Chinese Taipei, :01:48.532

6., Thailand, 01:51.040

Women's 500m straight race

1. China , 02:00.667

2. Indonesia, 02:02.875

3. Thailand, 02:06.271

Fencing

Men's individual sabre

Gold: GU Bon-gil, ROK

Silver: ZHONG Man, China

Bronze: OH Eun-seok, ROK

Bronze: WANG Jingzhi, China

Women's individual foil

Gold: NAM Hyun-hee, ROK

Silver: CHEN Jinyan, China

Bronze: DAI Huili, China

Bronze: JEON Hee-sook, ROK

Rowing

Women's single sculls

1. Tang Bin, China, 7:41.63

2. Shin Yeong Eun, ROK, 7:46.50

3. Zarrina Mihaylova, Uzbekistan, 8:07.19

4. Mariya Filmonova, Kazakhstan, 8:12.00

5. Sani Nasim Benyaghoub, Iran, 9:08.60

Men's single sculls

1. Bajrang Lal Takhar, India, 7:04.78

2. Wang Ming Hui, Chinese Taipei, 7:07.33

3. Haeider Hamarasheid, Iraq, 7:10.10

4. Vladimir Chernenko, Uzbekistan, 7:13.73

5. Law Hiu Fung, Hong Kong, China, 7:13.95

6. Lee Sangmin, ROK, 7:14.86

Lightweight women's single sculls

1. WAKAI E, Japan, 7:51.37

2. JI YJ, ROK, 7:56.15

3. PHAENGKATHOK B, Thailand 7:56.75

4. OPACHANOVA A, Kazakhstan, 7:58.56

5. LEE KM, ROK, 7:58.65

6. BOGITOVA N, Uzbekistan, 8:05.05

Lightweight men's single sculls

1. SHADINAGHADEH M, Iran, 6:55.622.

2. TAKEDA D, Japan, 7:00.43

3. KUDRYASHOV A, Uzbekistan, 7:06.17

4. LOK KH, Hong Kong, China, 7:07.44

5. THEPPIBAL R, Thailand, 7:15.05

6. JANG K, ROK, 7:17.17

Women's pair

1. SUN Zhengping/LIN Hong, China, 7:22.06

2. NAZAROVA Oxana/GERMANOVICH Svetla, Kazakhstan, 7:35.13

3. PUHANA Pratima/MINZ Pramila Prava, India, 7:47.50

4. ELIA Femmy Yuartin/RATNA Ratna, Indonesia, 7:48.64

Lightweight women's quadruple sculls

1. China (LIU Tingting, WANG Xinnan

LIU Jing, YAN Shimin), 6:35.64

2. Vietnam (PHAM Thi Hai, DANG Thi Tham, NGUYEN Thi Huu, TRAN Thi Sam) 6:48.43

3. Iran, 6:52.45

4. India, 6:57.73

5. Hong Kong, China, 7:02.02

6. Thailand, 7:13.00

Men's eight

1. China (ZHANG Fangbing, ZHENG Xiaolong, ZHU Ziqiang, GUO Xiaobing, ZHOU Yinan, WANG Xiangdang, XUE Feng, QU Xiaoming, ZHANG Dechang) 5:37.44

2. India, 5:49.50

3. Uzbekistan, 5:55.96

4. Iran, 6:14.28

Shooting

Men's trap team

1. Kuwait, 352 hits

2. Lebanon, 351

3. India, 341

4. China, 340

5. Philippines, 336

6. Kazakhstan, 335

7. Republic of Korea, 332

8. Singapore, 327

Women's trap team

1. China, 200 hits

2. DPR Korea, 191

3. Republic of Korea, 182

4. India, 181

5. Qatar, 163

6. Iran, 161

7. Chinese Taipei, 142

Men's trap individual

1. Naser Meqlad, Kuwait, 138 hits

2. Khaled Almudhaf, Kuwait, 137

3. Joe Salem, Lebanon, 136 (+2)

4. Abdo Al Yazgie, Lebanon, 136 (+1)

5. Manavjit Singh Sandhu, India, 136 (+0)

6. Savate Sresthaporn, Thailand, 129

Women's trap individual

1. Yukie Nakayama, Japan, 89 hits

2. Gao E, China, 85

3. Liu Yingzi, China, 84

4. Chae Hye-gyong, DPR Korea, 82

5. Lee Bo-na, Republic of Korea, 80

6. Tian Xia, China, 79

Soft Tennis

Women's doubles

Gold: SUGIMOTO Hitomi/UEHARA Eri, Japan

Silver: JOO Og/KIM Ae-kyung, Republic of Korea

Bronze: OBA Ayaka/SASAKI Mai, Japan

Bronze: XIN Yani/ZHAO Lei, China

Men's doubles

Gold: LI Chia-hung/YANG Sheng-fa, Chinese Taipei

Silver: BAE Hwan-sung/KIM Tae-jung, Republic of Korea

Bronze: KOBAYASHI Koji/SHINOHARA Hidenori, Japan

Bronze: NAKAHORI Shigeo/TAKAGAWA Tsuneo, Japan

Synchronized Swimming

Duet

Gold: China (JIANG Tingting, JIANG Wenwen)

Silver: Japan (INUI Yukiko, KOBAYASHI Chisa)

Bronze: Republic of Korea (PARK Hyun-ha; PARK Hyun-sun)

Table Tennis

Mixed doubles final

Xu Xin/Guo Yan (CHN) bt Chueng Yuk/Jiang Huajun (HKG) 15-13, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3

Women's doubles final

Guo Yue/Li Xiaoxia (CHN) bt Ding Ning/Liu Shiwen (CHN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9

Men's doubles final

Wang Hao/Zhang Jike (CHN) bt Ma Lin/Xu Xin (CHN) 11-2, 12-10, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3

Taekwondo

Men's -68kg

Quarterfinals:

Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) bt Said Gafar Salih (QAT) 6:2

Huang Jiannan (CHN) bt Erdenebaatar Naranchimeg (MGL) 13:4

Jang Se-wook (ROK) bt Farkhod Negmatov (TJL) 7:6

Lo Tsung Jui (TPE) bt Saysana Vannavong (LAO) 13:3

Semifinals:

Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) bt Huang Jiannan (CHN) 13:4

Jang Se-wook (ROK) bt Lo Tsung Jui (TPE) 5:0

Final:

Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) bt Jang Se-wook (ROK) 6:4

Men's -63kg

Quarterfinals:

Nacha Punthong (THA) bt Yuki Mitsuhashi (JPN) 5:4

Mohammad Jawad Lakzaee (AFG) bt Kannan Ibrahim Kannan (JOR) 7:6

Lee Dae-hoon (ROK) bt Chu Yuan-chih (TPE) 5:4

Tshomlee Go (PHI) bt Khusrav Giyosov (TJK) 11:3

Semifinals:

Nacha Punthong (THA) bt Mohammad Jawad Lakzaee (AFG) 7:3

Lee Dae-hoon (ROK) bt Tshomlee Go (PHI) 5:4

Final:

Lee Dae-hoon (ROK) bt Nacha Punthong (THA) 10:9

Women's -67kg

Quarterfinals:

Parisa Farshidi (IRI) bye

Gulnafis Aitmukhambetova (KAZ) bt Chuang Chia-chia (TPE) 3:2

Kang Bo-hyeon (ROK) bt K.C. Rasna (NEP) RSC

Guo Yunfei (CHN) bt Chu Hoang Dieu Linh (VIE) 6:4

Semifinals:

Parisa Farshidi (IRI) bt Gulnafis Aitmukhambetova (KAZ) 4:3

Guo Yunfei (CHN) bt Kang Bo-Hyeon (KOR) 3:0

Final:

Guo Yunfei (CHN) bt Parisa Farshidi (IRI) 4:2

Women's -62kg

Quarterfinals:

Raheleh Asemani (IRI) bt Manita Sahi (NEP) 5:4

Dhunyanun Premwhaew (THA) bt Ririn Agustina (INA) 11:0

Chang Chiung Fang (TPE) bt Shaden Thweib (JOR) 4:1

Noh Eun-sil (ROK) bt Elvira Kadyrbayeva (KAZ) 24:2

Semifinals:

Raheleh Asemani (IRI) bt Dhunyanun Premwhaew (THA) 6:2

Noh Eun-sil (ROK) bt Chang Chiung Fang (TPE) 4:3

Final:

Noh Eun-sil (ROK) bt Raheleh Asemani (IRI) 14:2

Weightlifting

Men's -105kg

1. Yang Zhe (CHN) 402kg (185+217)

2. Ivan Efremov (UZB) 400kg (182+218)

3. Sergey Istomin (KAZ) 396kg (180+216)

Women's +75kg

1. Jang Mi-ran (ROK) 311kg (130+181)

2. Meng Suping (CHN) 311kg (135+176)

3. Mariya Grabovetskaya (KAZ) 290kg (135+155)

Note: Jang wins because of lighter body weight

Men's +105kg

1. Behdad Salimikordasiabi (IRI) 440kg (205+235)

2. Jeon Sang-guen (ROK) 428kg (190+238)

3. Sajjad Anoushiravani (IRI) 427kg (195+232)

Xiangqi

Men's individual

Gold: HONG Zhi, China

Silver: NGUYEN Thanh Bao, Vietnam

Bronze: LV Qin, China

Women's individual

GOLD: Tang Dan, China

SILVER: Wang Linna

BRONZE: Gao Yi-ping, Chinese Taipei

Basketball

Men

Group E

China 96 Uzbekistan 31

Jordan 79 Mongolia 64

South Korea 96 DPR Korea 66

Group F

Qatar 72 Chinese Taipei 70

Japan 60 Philippines 58

Iran 78 India 63

Field Hockey

Women's round-robin

India 13 (Chanchan Thokchom 12, Saba Anjum 15, Rani Kumari 20, 42, 66, Subhadra Pradhan 24, 57, Surinder Kaur 28pen, 31, 60, 63, Poonam Rani 34, Joydeep Kaur 65) Thailand 0

Malaysia 4 (Norazlin Sumantri 17, 66, Nadia Rahman 41, Fazilla Silin 56) Kazakhstan 2 (Yuliya Mikheichik 44, Anastassiya Chsherbakova 70)

China 3 (Zhao Yudiao 11, 26, Gao Lihua 14) Japan 1 (Ai Murakami 53)

Men

Group A

Malaysia 12 (Marhan Jalil 8, Tengku Jalil 15, Amin Rahim 19, 60, Razie Rahim 22, Hafifihafiz Hanafi 24, Azlan Misron 25, 55, 69, Faisal Saari 33, 61pen, Firdaus Ahmad 45) Oman 2 (Hashim Al-Shatri 40, Waleed Al-Hasni 63pen)

South Korea 3 (Jang Jong-hyun 10, 27, You Hyo-sik 34) China 1 (Song Yi 2)

Handball

Men's preliminary round

Bahrain 40 Hong Kong 20

Iran 32 Kuwait 27

Women's preliminary round

Japan 31 DPR Korea 27

Republic of Korea 36 Chinese Taipei 19

Kazakhstan 25 Thailand 14

Snooker

Quarterfinals

Marco Fu (HKG) bt Liang Wenbo (CHN) 4-1

Ding Junhui (CHN) bt Fung Kwok Wai (HKG) 4-0

Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA) bt Salih Khan Mohammad (AFG) 4-1

Soccer

Men's quarterfinals

Japan 1 (Keigi Higashi 45) Thailand 0

DPR Korea 0 UAE 0

- after extra-time; UAE wins 9-8 on penalties

Iran 1 (Hamidreza Aliasgaridehaghi 41) Oman 0

South Korea 3 (Hong Jeong-Ho 2, Park Chu-Young 92, Kim Bo-Kyung 101) Uzbekistan 1 (Sherzodbek Karimov 71)

- after extra-time; score at 90 mins 1-1

Tuesday's semifinal lineup

Japan v Iran

Republic of Korea v United Arab Emirates

Squash

Women's quarterfinals

Nicol David (MAS) bt Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4

Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Joshanna Chinappa (IND) 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3

Chan Ho Lang (HKG) bt Song Sun-Mi (KOR) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2

Annie Au (HKG) bt Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6

Men's quarterfinals

Mohammad Iskander (MAS) bt Lee Ho Yin (HKG) 3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6

Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Siddarth Suchde (IND) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7

Amir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8

Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt Abdullah Al Mezayen (KUW) 4-11, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-3

Volleyball

Women

Thailand bt Mongolia, 3-0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-22)

India bt Maldives, 3-0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-6)

Kazakhstan bt Chinese Taipei, 3-0 (25-19, 17-25, 25-19, 25-19)

Republic of Korea bt Tajikistan, 3-0 (25-4, 25-7, 25-3)

DPR Korea 3 Japan 0

China Daily

 Games scoreboard

Norshahruddin Mad Ghani (right) of Malaysia kicks the ball as Yoo Dong-young (left) of the Republic of Korea blocks during the sepak takraw men's team semifinal on Friday. Goh Chai Hin / AFP

(China Daily 11/20/2010)