Advanced Search  



 
       
   
   
   

August 24

Updated: 2004-06-30 16:09

Athletics

Event Time Venue
Men's 200m Round 2  20:00 - 20:24 Olympic Stadium
Men's 200m Round 1  10:20 - 10:59 Olympic Stadium
Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1  09:35 - 10:13 Olympic Stadium
Men's 1500m Final 23:40 - 23:45 Olympic Stadium
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final 21:40 - 21:55 Olympic Stadium
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Medal Ceremony  22:35 - 22:41 Olympic Stadium
Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals  21:05 - 21:24 Olympic Stadium
Men's Discus Throw Medal Ceremony  21:26 - 21:32 Olympic Stadium
Men's Long Jump Qualifying Rounds 19:45 - 21:00
Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles  09:00 - 09:24
Men's Decathlon Discus Throw  11:30 - 12:30
Men's Decathlon Discus Throw  10:00 - 11:00
Men's Decathlon Pole Vault 13:00 - 14:30
Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw  19:30 - 20:20
Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw  21:00 - 21:50
Men's Decathlon 1500m Final  23:05 - 23:18
Women's 200m Semifinals  22:05 - 22:16
Women's 400m Final  22:50 - 22:54
Women's 400m Medal Ceremony  23:28 - 23:34
Women's 100m Hurdles Final  22:30 - 22:33
Women's 100m Hurdles Medal Ceremony 23:20 - 23:26
Women's 1500m Round 1  20:30 - 20:51
Women's 5000m Medal Ceremony  22:17 - 22:23
Women's Pole Vault Final  20:55 - 23:30

Baseball

Event Time  Venue
Men's Semifinal - Game 29  11:30 Olympic Baseball Centre >Field 1
Men's Semifinal - Game 30  19:30 Olympic Baseball Centre >Field 1

Basketball

Event Time Venue
Men's Classification 9-10  16:45 - 18:30  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Men's Classification 11-12  14:30 - 16:15  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Women's Classification 9-10  11:15 - 13:00  Helliniko Indoor Arena
Women's Classification 11-12 09:00 - 10:45  Helliniko Indoor Arena

Beach Volleyball

Event Time Venue
Women's Gold Medal Match  21:00 - 21:50 Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex >Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre
Women's Bronze Medal Match  19:30 - 20:20  Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex >Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre
Women's Medal Ceremony 22:02 - 22:12 Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex >Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre

Boxing

Event Time Venue
Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) Quarterfinals  19:30 - 20:30 Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall
Men's Light Weight (60kg) Quarterfinals  20:31 - 21:30 Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall
Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) Quarterfinals  21:31 - 22:30 Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall

Canoe / Kayak Flatwater Racing

Event Time Venue
Men's K1 500m Heats  08:30 - 08:52  Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Men's K2 500m - Heats  09:50 - 10:12  Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Men's C1 500m Heats  09:00 - 09:12  Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Men's C2 500m Heats  10:20 - 10:32  Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Women's K1 500m Heats  09:20 - 09:42  Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Women's K2 500m Heats  10:40 - 10:52  Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre

Cycling Track

Event Time Venue
Men's Sprint Final 1-2 - Race 01  18:35 - 18:40 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Final 3-4 - Race 01  18:30 - 18:35 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Classification 5-8  18:40 - 18:45 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Classification 9-12  17:15 - 17:20 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Final 1-2 - Race 02 19:00 - 19:05 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Final 1-2 - Race 03 (if required)  19:22 - 19:25 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Final 3-4 - Race 02 18:55 - 19:00 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Final 3-4 - Race 03  (if required)  19:20 - 19:22 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Semifinals  17:05 - 17:15 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Semifinals  17:25 - 17:30 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Semifinals 16:40 - 16:50 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Sprint Medal Ceremony  19:32 - 19:40 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Points Race Final  17:30 - 18:20 Olympic Velodrome 
Men's Points Race Medal Ceremony  19:05 - 19:15 Olympic Velodrome 
Women's Sprint Final 1-2 - Race 01  18:25 - 18:30 Olympic Velodrome 
Women's Sprint Final 3-4 - Race 01  18:20 - 18:25 Olympic Velodrome 
Women's Sprint Classification 5-8  16:50 - 16:55 Olympic Velodrome 
Women's Sprint Final 1-2 - Race 02  18:50 - 18:55 Olympic Velodrome 
Women's Sprint Final 1-2 - Race 03 (if required) 19:17 - 19:20 Olympic Velodrome 
Women's Sprint Final 3-4 - Race 02  18:45 - 18:50  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Final 3-4 - Race 03 (if required)  19:15 - 19:17  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Semifinals 16:55 - 17:05  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Semifinals  17:20 - 17:25  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Semifinals 16:30 - 16:40  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Medal Ceremony  19:25 - 19:32  Olympic Velodrome

Diving

Event Time Venue
Men's 3m Springboard Finals  21:45 - 22:47 Olympic Aquatic Centre >Indoor Pool
Men's 3m Springboard Semifinals 12:00 - 13:17 Olympic Aquatic Centre >Indoor Pool
Men's 3m Springboard Medal Ceremony  23:00 - 23:09 Olympic Aquatic Centre >Indoor Pool

Equestrian

Event Time Venue
Individual Jumping Qualification - 2nd Qualifier  09:00 - 12:45 Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre >Jumping Arena 
Individual Jumping Qualification - 3rd Qualifier  20:30 - 21:30 Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre >Jumping Arena 
Team Jumping Final - Round 01  09:00 - 12:45 Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre >Jumping Arena 
Team Jumping Final - Round 02  22:00 - 23:40 Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre >Jumping Arena 
Team Jumping Medal Ceremony 23:59 - 00:30 Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre >Jumping Arena 

Football

Event Time Venue
Men's Semifinal  18:00 - 20:00  Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens
Men's Semifinal  21:00 - 23:00  Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki

 Gymnastics Artistic

Event Time  Venue
Gymnastics Gala  12:00 - 14:00  Olympic Indoor Hall

Handball

Event Time Venue
Men's Classification 9-10  11:30 - 13:10  Sports Pavilion
Men's Classification 11-12  09:30 - 11:10  Sports Pavilion
Men's Quarterfinal  14:30 - 16:10  Sports Pavilion
Men's Quarterfinal  16:30 - 18:10  Sports Pavilion
Men's Quarterfinal  19:30 - 21:10  Sports Pavilion
Men's Quarterfinal  21:30 - 23:10  Sports Pavilion

Hockey

Event Time

  Venue

Women's Semifinal 01  18:00 - 20:00 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1
Women's Semifinal 02  20:30 - 22:30 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1
Women's Classification 5-8  08:30 - 10:30 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1
Women's Classification 5-8  11:00 - 13:00 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1

Sailing

Event Time Venue
Open Double-handed Dinghy-49er - Races Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre

Synchronised Swimming

Event Time Venue
Duet Free Routine Preliminary  19:30 - 21:53 Olympic Aquatic Centre >Synchronised Swimming Pool

  

 

Volleyball

Event Time Venue
Women's Quarterfinal 01  14:00 - 15:30  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Women's Quarterfinal 02 16:00 - 17:30  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Women's Quarterfinal 03  19:30 - 21:00  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Women's Quarterfinal 04  21:30 - 23:00  Peace & Friendship Stadium

Water Polo

Event Time Venue
Women's Classification 5th-6th  10:45 - 11:45  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool
Women's Semifinal 01  17:00 - 18:00  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool
Women's Semifinal 02 18:15 - 19:15  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool

Weightlifting

Event Time Venue
Men's 105kg - Group A  20:00 - 21:40  Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall
Men's 105kg - Group B  16:30 - 18:30  Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall
Men's 105kg Medal Ceremony 21:50 - 22:00  Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall

Wrestling

Event Time Venue
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 84kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 84kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 84kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 
Men's Greco-Roman 84kg Pool Elimination Matches Ano Liossia Olympic Hall 

close  

 

 

 

| Home | News | Business | Living in China | Forum | E-Papers |Weather |

|About Us | Contact Us | Site Map | Jobs |
┬ęCopyright 2004 Chinadaily.com.cn All rights reserved. Registered Number: 20100000002731