Advanced Search  



 
       
   
   
   

August 23

Updated: 2004-06-30 16:09

Athletics

Event  Time Venue
Men's 100m Medal Ceremony  20:45 - 20:51 Olympic Stadium
Men's 400m Final  21:05 - 21:09 Olympic Stadium
Men's 400m Medal Ceremony  21:48 - 21:54 Olympic Stadium
Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 19:30 - 20:08 Olympic Stadium
Men's Discus Throw Final  20:20 - 21:50 Olympic Stadium
Men's Hammer Throw Medal Ceremony  19:19 - 19:25 Olympic Stadium
Men's High Jump Medal Ceremony  19:11 - 19:17 Olympic Stadium
Men's Decathlon 100m  09:15 - 09:39 Olympic Stadium
Men's Decathlon Long Jump 10:15 - 11:15 Olympic Stadium
Men's Decathlon Shot Put  12:10 - 13:05 Olympic Stadium

Athletics

Event Time Venue
Men's Decathlon High Jump  18:30 - 20:00 Olympic Stadium
Men's Decathlon 400m  21:20 - 21:41 Olympic Stadium
Women's 200m Round 2 20:25 - 20:45 Olympic Stadium
Women's 200m Round 1  11:00 - 11:39 Olympic Stadium
Women's 800m Final  20:55 - 21:00 Olympic Stadium
Women's 800m Medal Ceremony  21:41 - 21:47 Olympic Stadium
Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals  19:00 - 19:11 Olympic Stadium
Women's 5000m Final  22:00 - 22:20 Olympic Stadium
Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Rounds  09:10 - 10:05 Olympic Stadium
Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Rounds  10:40 - 11:35 Olympic Stadium
Women's Triple Jump Final  18:45 - 20:30 Olympic Stadium
Women's Triple Jump Medal Ceremony  21:09 - 21:15 Olympic Stadium
Women's 20km Race Walk 09:00 - 10:55 Olympic Stadium
Women's 20km Race Walk Medal Ceremony  20:08 - 20:14 Olympic Stadium
Women's Marathon Medal Ceremony  18:31 - 18:37 Olympic Stadium

Basketball

Event Time Venue
Men's Preliminaries Group A - Match 55 ESP vs NZL  09:00 - 10:45  Helliniko Indoor Arena 
Men's Preliminaries Group A - Match 57 SCG vs CHN  16:45 - 18:30  Helliniko Indoor Arena 
Men's Preliminaries Group A - Match 59 ITA vs ARG  20:00 - 21:45  Helliniko Indoor Arena 
Men's Preliminaries Group B - Match 56 LTU vs AUS  11:15 - 13:00  Helliniko Indoor Arena 
Men's Preliminaries Group B - Match 58 USA vs ANG  14:30 - 16:15  Helliniko Indoor Arena 
Men's Preliminaries Group B - Match 60 GRE vs PUR  22:15 - 00:00  Helliniko Indoor Arena 

Beach Volleyball

Event Time Venue
Men's Semifinals  20:00 - 20:50 Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex >Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre
Men's Semifinals  19:00 - 19:50 Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex >Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre
Women's Semifinals  22:00 - 22:50 Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex >Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre
Women's Semifinals  21:00 - 21:50 Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex >Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre

Boxing

Event  Time Venue
Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) Quarterfinals  19:30 - 20:30  Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall
Men's Feather Weight (57kg) Quarterfinals  20:31 - 21:30  Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall
Men's Super Heavy Weight (+91kg) Quarterfinals  21:31 - 22:30  Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall

Canoe / Kayak Flatwater Racing

Event  Time Venue
Men's K1 1000m Heats  08:30 - 08:54 Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Men's K2 1000m Heats  09:40 - 10:04 Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre

Canoe / Kayak Flatwater Racing

Event Time Venue
Men's K4 1000m Heats  10:40 - 10:54 Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Men's C1 1000m Heats 09:00 - 09:14 Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Men's C2 1000m Heats  10:10 - 10:24 Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre
Women's K4 500m Heats  09:20 - 09:32 Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre

Cycling Track

Event Time Venue
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals  17:05 - 17:20  Olympic Velodrome
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals  17:45 - 18:00  Olympic Velodrome
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals  18:10 - 18:20  Olympic Velodrome
Men's Team Pursuit Final 1-2  17:37 - 17:45  Olympic Velodrome
Men's Team Pursuit Final 3-4  17:30 - 17:37  Olympic Velodrome
Men's Team Pursuit Medal Ceremony 18:00 - 18:10  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Classification 9-12 16:45 - 16:50  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals 16:30 - 16:45  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals  16:50 - 17:05  Olympic Velodrome
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals  17:20 - 17:30  Olympic Velodrome

Diving

Event Time Venue
Men's 3m Springboard Preliminaries 13:30 - 16:24  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Indoor Pool

Equestrian

Event Time Venue
Individual Dressage Grand Prix Special  08:00 - 12:55 Markopoulo Olympic Equestrian Centre >Dressage Arena

Football

Event Time Venue
Women's Semifinal  18:00 - 20:00  Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Women's Semifinal 21:00 - 23:00 Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras

 Gymnastics Artistic

Event Time Venue
Men's Vault Final  20:00 - 20:20  Olympic Indoor Hall
Men's Vault Medal Ceremony  20:25 - 20:33 Olympic Indoor Hall
Men's Parallel Bars Final  21:10 - 21:30 Olympic Indoor Hall
Men's Parallel Bars Medal Ceremony  21:35 - 21:43 Olympic Indoor Hall
Men's Horizontal Bar Final  22:20 - 22:40 Olympic Indoor Hall
Men's Horizontal Bar Medal Ceremony  22:45 - 22:53 Olympic Indoor Hall
Women's Floor Exercise Final  21:45 - 22:05 Olympic Indoor Hall
Women's Floor Exercise Medal Ceremony  22:10 - 22:18 Olympic Indoor Hall
Women's Beam Final 20:35 - 20:55 Olympic Indoor Hall
Women's Beam Medal Ceremony 21:00 - 21:08 Olympic Indoor Hall

Handball

Event Time Venue
Women's Preliminaries - Pool A - CHN vs BRA 16:30 - 18:10 Sports Pavilion 
Women's Preliminaries - Pool A - HUN vs UKR 19:30 - 21:10 Sports Pavilion 
Women's Preliminaries - Pool B - FRA vs KOR 14:30 - 16:10 Sports Pavilion 
Women's Preliminaries - Pool B - DEN vs ANG 21:30 - 23:10 Sports Pavilion 

Hockey

Event Time Venue
Men's Preliminaries - Pool A - ESP vs EGY  10:30 - 12:00 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1
Men's Preliminaries - Pool A - PAK vs GBR  18:00 - 19:30 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1
Men's Preliminaries - Pool A - KOR vs GER  18:30 - 20:00  Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 2
Men's Preliminaries - Pool B - NZL vs RSA  08:30 - 10:00 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1
Men's Preliminaries - Pool B - IND vs ARG  20:00 - 21:30 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 2 
Men's Preliminaries - Pool B - AUS vs NED  20:30 - 22:00 Olympic Hockey Centre >Pitch 1

Sailing

Event Time Venue
Men's Windsurfer - Mistral - Races Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre
Men's Keelboat - Star - Races Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre
Women's Windsurfer - Mistral - Races Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre
Open Multihull - Tornado - Races Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre

Softball

Event Time Venue
Women's Grand Final (Gold Medal Game) - Game 32  16:00 - 18:30  Olympic Softball Stadium
Women's Medal Ceremony  18:50 - 19:15  Olympic Softball Stadium

 Synchronised Swimming

Event Time Venue
Duet Technical Routine Preliminary 19:30 - 21:23 Olympic Aquatic Centre >Synchronised Swimming Pool

Table Tennis

Event Time Venue
Men's Singles Gold Medal Match  14:00 - 15:00 Galatsi Olympic Hall
Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match  13:00 - 14:00 Galatsi Olympic Hall
Men's Singles Medal Ceremony  15:13 - 15:20 Galatsi Olympic Hall

Volleyball

Event Time  Venue
Men's Preliminaries - Pool A - FRA vs TUN  09:00 - 10:30  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Men's Preliminaries - Pool A - POL vs ARG  16:00 - 17:30  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Men's Preliminaries - Pool A - SCG vs GRE  19:30 - 21:00  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Men's Preliminaries - Pool B - RUS vs ITA  11:00 - 12:30  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Men's Preliminaries - Pool B - NED vs AUS  14:00 - 15:30  Peace & Friendship Stadium
Men's Preliminaries - Pool B - USA vs BRA  21:30 - 23:00  Peace & Friendship Stadium

Water Polo

Event Time Venue
Men's Preliminaries - Group A - CRO vs KAZ  10:45 - 11:45 Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool
Men's Preliminaries - Group A - RUS vs HUN  18:15 - 19:15  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool 
Men's Preliminaries - Group A - USA vs SCG  21:00 - 22:00  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool 
Men's Preliminaries - Group B - GER vs AUS  09:30 - 10:30  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool 
Men's Preliminaries - Group B - ESP vs EGY  17:00 - 18:00  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool 
Men's Preliminaries - Group B - ITA vs GRE  22:15 - 23:15  Olympic Aquatic Centre >Main Pool 

Weightlifting

Event  Time Venue
Men's 94kg - Group A 20:00 - 21:40 Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall
Men's 94kg - Group B  16:30 - 18:30  Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall
Men's 94kg Medal Ceremony 21:50 - 22:00 Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall

Wrestling

Event Time Venue
Women's Freestyle 48kg Gold Medal Match Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 48kg Bronze Medal Match  18:20 Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 48kg Final Classification 5-6 Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 48kg Semifinals Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 48kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 48kg Medal Ceremony Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 55kg Gold Medal Match Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 55kg Bronze Medal Match Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 55kg Final Classification 5-6 Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 55kg Semifinals Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 55kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 55kg Medal Ceremony Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 63kg Bronze Medal Match Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 63kg Final Classification 5-6 Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 63kg Semifinals Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 63kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 63kg Medal Ceremony Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 72kg Gold Medal Match Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 72kg Bronze Medal Match Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 72kg Final Classification 5-6 Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 72kg Semifinals Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 72kg Qualifications Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Women's Freestyle 72kg Medal Ceremony Ano Liossia Olympic Hall

close  

 

 

 

| Home | News | Business | Living in China | Forum | E-Papers |Weather |

|About Us | Contact Us | Site Map | Jobs |
┬ęCopyright 2004 Chinadaily.com.cn All rights reserved. Registered Number: 20100000002731